Visa

Application and process

It is extremely important for you to pay close attention to your non-immigrant visa status and maintain contact with the DISSS. You should be aware of the restrictions imposed upon you by your particular visa status. Please do not hesitate to contact the DISSS should you have any questions regarding your immigration status.

The following information has been excerpted from the Korea Immigration Service website. Please visit http://www.immigration.go.kr/indeximmeng.html for more information.

International Student and Faculty Registration

Those wishing to stay in Korea for more than 90 days are required to register at a local immigration office within 90 days of the date of entry.
※ Those who fail to register within 90 days are subject to penalty.

To register, students/faculty should submit an application to the local or district immigration office in person.

The required documents are:

  • Application form
  • Passport
  • Two color photos (3cm×4cm)
  • Certificate of enrollment or certificate of studentship
  • Application Fee: ₩10,000

If your application is accepted, an immigration officer will stamp your passport and issue you a certificate of alien registration. It usually takes three or four days for the applicant to get the certificate of alien registration.

Last modified date : 2018.10.01